Thursday, May 30, 2013

#630 - Happy Holidays

Braces appointment in the afternoon and I got myself teal coloured braces! :D
Have decided that I am going to go alternate, eg. boyish colours a month and girlish colour the other!
Already thought of what colours to get for my next appointment already haha! 

Settled my brunch at Canelé while Raine had a pot of tea.

Bergamot San

Cream of Mushroom Soup
We shared this and I felt it wasn't salty enough but Raine said it was okay!
I guess it's probably because I am a fan of soups which are rich in flavour!

Salmon with Pink Sauce
Smoked salmon was tooooo salty, the sauce taste bland without cheese and the spaghetti was a little hard. :(

Shall give the other dishes a try next time!
I guess their macarons are better! ;)

They have just the right amount of sweetness!
Not a fan of sweet stuff, and macarons to me have always been too much on the sweet side, so these are perfect! :)
Super love the Rose one!!!

Went to do Gelish for the first time at The Nail Status at Far East Plaza!
 I wanted something simple and floral and violet/lilac (super into this colour these days, it's so pretty and sweet!) hence I settled for this! :D

We then headed back to Lot 1 because we wanted to pierce our ears!
That's another thing checked off my To Do list for the holidays! ^^

Whoop whoop! :D

*hides at the back so that face will look smaller*

There you go, a not really nice photo of me in teal coloured bracesssss.

And yeah, our super ayg #ootd photos! Yes, we got the same wedges but in different colours. No, we didn't buy it together.

Haha and I know, I keep spending my holidays with Raine!
Waiting for the SHRIMS ladies to be free for meet up but I guess I'd probably only meet them mid June or later!
Bear with Raine's face which keeps appearing till then. :P

On a side note, work's starting tmrw!
I am looking forward to it because y'know, I need $$$ and it'd probably be a good form of distraction towards some stuff... Not trying to forget, just trying to not remember. It's different.

Today is my last day of play and I am spending it at home watching City Hunter. #worthit

Super love guys with thick side fringe and sharp nose and deep set double eyelids!!!

Lee Minho is just too hawt and when he smiles, omgggg!! *.*
I remembered one of the scenes he pretended to fall asleep on the female lead's shoulder and then smile stupidly to himself. AWWW.
Plus his body is like PERFECT.
What more can you ask for right!! *totally sounding like a 花痴 now I know, stop judging*

Till then, X

#629 -

My weekends were spent with family/cousins. Love it. :)

Been craving for SHIOK!!! Maki and my cousin wanted to try it too so we dropped by Koh Grill & Sushi Bar for dinner!
Queue was quite long but we managed to get seats in a short period of time.

 1st generation of SHIOK!!! Maki (the one on top) is definitely better!
No idea why so many say the 2nd generation one is!

Koh Grill & Sushi Bar 
435 Orchard Road 
Wisma Atria Shopping Centre #04-21 (Food Republic Level)
Singapore 238877
Tel 91803805


And I am so happy because I finally found nice nude/cream coloured clutch (from Charles&Keith, in case you're wondering)!
Been trying to find a clutch in this colour for god knows how long!
This stock photo just does not do the colour justice, so hideous looking! The cream shade is so much softer and prettier in real life!

Perfect! Now I can match it with my girly dresses and all! :)
Shall upload photos of it if I use it soon enough!

Monday, May 27, 2013

#628 - Mookata with Cousins

Thai Mookata at New Udon Thai Food @ Golden Mile Complex last Saturday!
Been wanting to try mookata since forever and it's really (unhealthily, you'd know why later or probably guess it already) good! (Y)

Mookata means "Pork Skillet" from what I researched and it's like steamboat the Thai way since the grill is in the middle with the soup at the side which is opposite from the usual steamboat pots us Chinese used!

See that white block on top?
That's the pork lard used to grease the grill so that we can grill the meat!

 We ordered 2 sets (I think it's SGD39 each) for the 8 of us which I think is rather sufficient and there's quite a variety of meat given!
Add-ons of meat is SGD10 and above in case you're wondering!

Thai Iced Tea was ups!

 I freaking love the chili here (I heard you can buy it home) because it's just the right amount of spiciness plus saltiness!!! I am not the only one raving about this okay!! *.*
They gave a rather huge amount too so I felt it was quite a pity that a lot is being wasted!

Kai Xin introduced us to this place hence she knew what to do thus she did the job of greasing while people like me slacked and camwhored! *excuses* :P

 So the lard and the meat's juices would probably flow in the food which explains the unhealthiness of the soup but the essence of the soup was enhanced!! So rich and flavourful!
The meat was also well marinated!

2 sets of the meat/veggies, 7 drinks, 4 bowls of rice and 8 full bloated stomaches!
And we only paid SGD13 each, which I think is really affordable for steamboat! :D
Taste should be authentic since the laobanniang/staff are Thais!

Ugh I want to go back there again!
Or like try other Mookata places in Singapore too!!

Oh one downside here is you'd probably stink later HAHAHA.

New Udon Thai Food
5001 Beach Road 
Golden Mile Complex #01-55
Singapore 199588 
Open daily 11am to 9pm


Last few photos before Qiu Yan left to bake cake for her bf! ;)

Chilled at *scape for hours and we saw crazy fans doing crazy stuff to Noah Yap lolol.
Seriously... ._.

 Thanks to Wan Lin's fiancé who helped us take these photos!
Can't wait to attend your wedding in November! :D

 Early birthday surprise for Jia Xin, blessed birthday from us! :)

And dinner at Menya Musashi!
Oh how I LOVEEEE ramen and ajitsuke tamago! :D :D :D

Totally a high sodium intake day, needa go detox already!!

Braces appointment tmrw, I wonder what colour I should get!
Till then, X