Wednesday, June 13, 2012

#545 - Thoughts

Actually, come to think of it, I am really quite lucky already. :)

I will work hard towards my goal.

Saturday, June 9, 2012

#545 - Because I Miss You

Disclaimer: It's not that I am into K-Pop now, it's just some songs that just seems to appeal to me more, the lyrics/tunes.
Still don't like those groups like SNSD yada, no offence. :)

Because I Miss You

Always under exactly the same sky, always exactly the same day 
Other than your not being here, there’s nothing different at all 
I just want to smile, want to forget everything 
Just like absolutely nothing has happened, smiling to live my days 

Miss you, miss you so much, because I miss you so much 
Everyday all by myself, calling and calling you 
Want to see you, want to see you, because I want to see you so much 
Now it’s like I have this habit, keep calling out your name 
It’s the same today 

I thought I’d let go, not leaving anything behind 
No, no, now I still can’t let you go 
Miss you, miss you so much, because I miss you so much 
Everyday all by myself, calling and calling you 

Want to see you, want to see you, because I want to see you so much 
Now it’s like I have this habit, keep calling out your name 
It’s the same today 

Everyday, everyday, it feels like I’m gonna die, what should I do? 

Love you, love you, I love you I hadn’t even spoken the words, 
I just let you go 
Sorry, sorry, do you hear my words 
My late confession, can you hear it 

I love you

#544 - Shopping with Raine

Woots woots, finally meet with Raine, my F.A.M. Khaki after so looooong. :)

Was in the mood for shopping and thus headed to Far East Plaza.
Spent a bomb there BUT moneyyy was well spent because I bought things I need, not I want. :)
Perfume school bag sandals!!

Since both of us were on a tight budget, we settled lunch at a somewhat famous chicken rice stall at the 5th storey!

Guess their standards have dropped over time!
I checked the reviews and it was not bad leh.

But their chicken was too salty and rice too bland. :(
Not gonna be included in my Food As Motivation's list!
 Total bill came up to $13.70!

Did lots of things that day.
Even went to sign contract for my job!

 And I saw this on the back of the toilet cubicle!
See the last sentence. :P

Headed to Xin Wang HK Cafe for dinner! :)

Seeing these makes me hungry now.
Always forgot not to blog about food at night!

 This girl kept her promise and we had dessert! :)

Some of the loots!

Oh and I forgot to mention, I got these shades for... fun.
Haha. :P :D 

Monday, June 4, 2012

#543 - Updates of my life

Just some updates of my life.
And what's an update without pictures of my face right!!

Yea and as you can see, I finally went to snip off my long mane.
The ends were really dry and the length was awkward.
I had been wanting to cut it since long BUT there wasn't any trust-able hairdresser in mind since I haven't cut for like about a year. :X

I actually snipped my hair twice.
The first time I went to the salon at Lot One, the hairdresser I got was lousy.

My hair was initially like this after the first haircut:
Awkwardly thick and no shape.
Couldn't stand it so I went back the next day and changed to another hairdresser!

Told him I wanted bob (back to the older days)!

 Hell Yeah. (action happened to suit what I am saying)
I am rocking this look and loving it!
Makes me feel younger too!
Gahh, I should have done that long ago man.
What was I thinking letting that mane grow till like dry and thick and whatnotssss.

Anyway, I started learning driving 2 weeks ago!
It was super fun although my left leg was lousy in stepping the clutch pedal.
I am getting the hang of it now though! ;)
Always looking forward to the lessons even though it's quite scary when the instructor lets me drive on the road sometimes!

And I am forever gong/doing wrong things.
Instructor told me to signal left and I went to switch on the windscreen wiper. :X
And another incident was when my engine stalled and I had no idea.
I was like "Erm can switch on the aircon, kinda hot uh".
Ended up realising it was because the engine stalled.

Oh, and the other day, I guess I was too excited, I got onto the driver's seat, without checking mirrors or putting on my seat belt, I auto stepped clutch, move handbrake etc already.
Still didn't realise what was wrong when the instructor coughed loudly at me.

I think I am a potential road hazard. :X :P

Oh and I finally got a job!
Till end July!
Yay to money rolling in!
Need them to pay for my miscellaneous fees/driving lessons!

Woohoo! :)

Saturday, June 2, 2012

#542 - Meet Up with Primary School Besties ♥♥♥

 Photos with the girls on that crazy crazy night! :D
*Woots, my arm looks long here*

Had sushi for dinner at Shin Tokyo before Afiqah drove us back to MOF の My Izakaya for ice cream!

12 scoops of gelato with random toppings! :D


Popped by Northvale Condo for crazy session! :)

Everybody gets a chance to take photo with me hahahahaha.
Those who had their turnsss.

Copy paste face, I know, I know. :X

We look so ugly here but I gotta post this up because: Look at Elena! :O :)
How can anyone look so perfect taking such photo!
Confirm double chin big nostrils all come out one ma!!

I has long armssss.
No la, nobody want to volunteer to take the camera because you'd have the biggest face.
I was too kind. ;)

From here onwards, I don't know what went wrong with us.
Pardon us yeah?
And don't judge! :D

Okay one normal photo to redeem ourselves! :D

12 years plus of friendship and counting! ♥♥♥
And it will never end.
See y'all at the old folks' home or something like 70 years down the road kayyy! ;) :)