Thursday, June 30, 2011

#430 - Updates

Hello, This is a 'LIVE' entry yo! :D

It's been long since I update an entry that does not mention about stuff I did days/weeks back!

Anyway, it's finally 30 June 2011!!!

Why am I so happy???

Because today is the last day of work!!!

I remembered starting work on 3 January 2011 lor!
Can't believe I've worked for nearly 5 months already!

And as usual I spend my work time slacking away.
So right now, as I've got nothing to do, I figure I wanna go 'LIVE' awhile, lol.


Right after typing all the above in the afternoon, Blogger hanged on me and then whenever I try to access the page, it shows HTTP 400 Bad Request

Plan to go 'LIVE' fail.

And also I spilled water all over the keyboard. #best


Headed over to Orchard after work to hand in my timesheets and decided to drop by Forever21 to see see a bit!
Going there tmrw with the girls! (Y) Woohoo!

(Photos all taken with phone)

 It's super mega HUGE and I got lost inside!
22000 sq ft ok!
No joke, I couldn't find out how to go out! HAHAH!

Yeah and I sort of know what I want to get already hehe. :D

Bye F21, I will see you tmrw! ^^

Anyway, I am a bit sad because I saw a pair of shoes I want at ION but it's super freaking ex and not branded kind (according to me)!

Why you cost $54.90!!! :'(


After thoughts after work, happy yet sad.
I've worked for nearly half a year and it's like some routine already.
Definitely gonna feel weird not having to wake up early in the morning to take the company bus to work anymore.

And I am so sad when they took back my employee pass!
Why can't they let me keep it, boo. :(

But I am thinking of the happy side too.
No more waking up early!
No more eating awful canteen food!
No more having to sleep early just for work tmrw!

Thankful to the people at Globalfoundries who have helped me in one way or another, guided me to see what's right and what's wrong and whatnots.

Till then, it's goodbye...

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

#429 - Food

Note: Proper updates soon! I can't blog my Chronicles of SS Getting Her Free Phone Part 2 yet because due to *coughs* SMU's 'fault'.
My Part 3 everything settle liao except I haven't blog.
And many more!
Do watch this space. :)


Hi today's entry will be food food and more food. :)
Because I'm random like that.

Appreciate ok, I took very long to get this entry done.

I've been taking photos of lunch I ate ever since my supervisor brought my workmate and I out (mostly Woodlands/Admiralty area) and I felt that I had to share the love (lol) so I am uploading them here. And also to reminisce these food when I left my workplace this Thursday! #anyhowchurnsexcusebecausetheresnoreasonforthisentry

Oh other than that, I will also include photos of food I took like ages ago or recently, because most of them have been inside my phone for a year plus and I felt that they deserve some attention too. #anothernonsenseexcuse 

All photos are all taken with my phone so pardon their clarity.
And most of my lunches are so sinful and super currified I feel so fat. T.T
Indian spices rice with sambal chili egg, curry cauliflower, curry cabbage and complimentary Indian keropok.
Wanted to eat more veggies to feel less guilty but end up they were super oily. #fail

Cheese and Onion prata.

Shared coin pratas with chicken with workmate, not as good as the one I ate at Al Azhar!

Indian food again, with curry sotong, fish roe, chicken masala, basmati rice and complimentaryIndian keropok and curry veggies over at Karu's Indian Banana Leaf Restaurant at Upper Bukit Timah Road.

I remembered my mum cooked fish curry that night.

Awesome chili crab for SECOND dinner one random night last week when one of my relatives brought it over to my house. COULDN'T RESIST.

Trying to eat healthier this week to make up for the oil in last week's meals.

And I had hokkien mee today for lunch.

Then this for dinner!
Super huge fish okay, bigger than my palms plus fingers add together.
Plus the rice so much.

And because I finished everything you see up there, now I am super full and having trouble churning out this entry.
My stomach has no trouble churning though. :X

Now for the store-in-the-phone-too-long-need-a-breather-photos!

 Photo taken on 22 November 2010.
Some apple sundae from Mcdonald's.
Not nice one and then the chocolate toppings taste like those cheap no brand kind.

Wtf I got super memory!!!
But it's bad, because I only remember redundant stuff.
Songs lyrics: Yes. Friend's numbers: Yes. Birthdays: Yes. Miscellaneous: Yes. Studies: NOOOO! :(
*go bang wall*

Photo taken on 24 November 2011.
Chicken Cheese Salsiccia.
Okay only, prefer my usual Chicken Bolognese/Seafood Marinara.
This meal was a dinch (Lunch Dinner) with The (Doh) Bitches.
We were shopping for Prom stuff that day.

 Photo taken on 3 December 2010.
Homemade pizza bread, panfried version.
My house no oven, should I get one in July?

Photo taken on 2 January 2011.
Self-proclaimed awesome supper with hotdogs and scrambled eggs garnished with Mac's free black pepper.

 Photo taken on 9 January 2011.
Yummy mango with pomelo sago dessert, inside got a scoop of icecream one so shiok, from Wan Chai Hong Kong Tea Room.
Remembered eating this with Mummy and Bro!

Photo taken on 26 February 2011.
Some famous char kway teow at Beach Road.
Taste okay only leh. o.O

Photo taken on 13 March 2011.
Cheese & Mushroom Sandwich from Café Galilee.
Changed the sides (chips and pasta) to just pasta.
At only $4 plus it's super worth it, just don't order the drinks there. $.$
Remember that this was the time I met Lynette and we went to NUS Open House together.

Photo taken on 6 May 2011.
Satisfied my cravings for cheese fries at KFC!

Anyway since I'm at the topic on food, show you guys something Mcdonald's doesn't offer anymore! Right?

Found one in my fridge and dipped my nuggets in it.

Why they discontinue it ah? :(
And the sweet chili with seeds one which is for McWings one also no more.
And then the Grilled Chicken Foldover. Sobzsobz.

Ending off this entry with the sauce I love most:
LJS's cheese!

Sunday, June 26, 2011

#428 - New Blog Header

This photo is fucking chio and awesome!! :D
Mad love the effects from the camera! <3
Credits to Lynette! :)

And because of this, I decided to use it as my blog header!

Thought that the camera strap destroyed the beauty of the photo so I painstakingly went to edit it away using NOT Photoshop but just simply Photoscape!
I love myself for doing that.

And omg I love the results so much.

See below!
The editing quite flawless right!!! (Lol I edited the pillar's shadow away) Tell me about it! :D

Small comparison! :)

Added some words and voilà, my new header!

Initially wanted to use this as the header where it explains what solitous diaspora kind of means but I think it's kind of wordy.

Hmm what do you think? :)

PS: Yeah I am headless wtf.

Saturday, June 25, 2011

#427 - GEO Super Angel Grey Review

 Hey there!
Just 2 weeks ago, I received my first pair of GEO lens! :)
Initially, I was gonna continue by saying this is probably my first and last pair of GEO lens due to the MOH banning of sale of contact lens online.

But, luckily I went to order a few more pairs of GEO lens!
Hopefully, the whole delivery process will be successful.

By the way, I am wary of how the news potrays such online lens being harmful yada yada in case anyone of you want to warn me.
And the reason why I continued using is because the comfort level is damn good, even so much better than the pair I wore which I got from the optician!

Anyway, today's entry will be sort of like a review for the GEO lens I ordered!

I got GEO Super Angel Grey! :)

 Close ups of the lens:

With flash:

Without flash:

Yeah and they kind of make your irises bigger!
Compare my left and right eyes, left eye wearing the lens and right not!
Hope you can tell the difference!
Yeah and I know I have a rather huge and bulbous nose inherited from my mum. :(
And no, it's not crooked.

Hahaha photos below are all camwhore shots with the lens so ignore them if you must!
Hehe I kinda love this shot if not for my knee and the open closet.
Flawless complexion I can never have (maybe yes after consulting a dermatologist), sharp nose at this angle, and I love how the contacts look under flash.

Retook a few more with the closet closed, but I can't get the flawless complexion back.

Sorry yours truly no photoshop! Any sponsors?
*stares at NUS students getting lappys from Matric Fair*
I heard Adobe PS can download 3 times hor? ^^

Remind me to clean my mirror.

Summing up this entry with my review ratings:

Comfort level: ★★★★★
The current pair of GEO lens I am wearing does not dry up fast and can last me to more than 8hours with NO discomfort whereas for the optician's one, I can only wear for 3-4 hours before my eyes will feel super dry and I'll blink non-stop.
After that, I will tear like madz and get red eyes. :(
So this pair gets 5 stars! :D

Design: ★★★★
I love how there's this black lining at the outer ream. And they look natural to me without flash and the effect is exactly what I am looking for with flash. :)

Enlargement: ★★★
At 14.8mm, it's pretty okay to me, and doesn't give my eyes that pop up effect. Idk about the effect on others because different people have different eyes sizes, iris sizes so the enlargment may vary in one way or another.

Price: ★★★★★
I got mine at $11.50 after postage payment.
And they can last up to 3-6 months, yeah I am not going to harm my eyes by wearing it for a year!
Worth it because the price of the optician's contacts is wayyyy high, mine was like $60/3 months?!

Overall: ★★★★

Anyway, I hope this review helps if you happen to chance upon it! :)

Blog again soon, bye! ♥

Thursday, June 23, 2011

#426 - Good News

 It's nothing to be proud of but at least I can say that I am not uni-less anymore!
Yay please be happy for me! :)

Don't know how much I worry and pray everyday.
Now one burden less.
To NTU: I am still waiting for your letter even though I 'know' the results already.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

#425 - Crazy Times with The (Doh) Bitches

Happy t(h)ree friends, happy as can be like the birds up in the tree.

"Good friends don't let you do crazy things alone." 

Photos taken when the 3 of us went back to school to collect our A Level certificates.
At that moment, we didn't seem to bother about how people would react when taking these photos, what's more in a public place, hehe.
Currently only possess these photos in my camera. :)
Will blog about this soon with lots of photos taken with Lynette's new G12 baby and Raine's instax and iTouch.

Good things are worth the wait. ;)